Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Barbary Macaque (Macaca sylvanus) {!--바바리원숭이--> latin dict size=27   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: mvey1139.jpg Resolution: 1836x1224 File Size: 286805 Bytes Date: 2005:03:11 23:15:40 Upload Time: 2005:03:11 23:12:31
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Subject Barbary Macaque (Macaca sylvanus) {!--바바리원숭이-->

Barbary Macaque (Macaca sylvanus) {!--바바리원숭이-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Barbary Macaque (Macaca sylvanus) {!--바바리원숭이-->

The Barbary Apes - really tail-less monkeys known as Barbary Macaques. About 160 of these live on Gibraltar. (Macaca sylvanus L.) Image ID: mvey1139, Small World Collection Location: Gibraltar Photo Date: 2004 June Photographer: Midshipman Michael Theberge, Maine Maritime Acad. Photo Source: The NOAA Photo Library http://www.photolib.noaa.gov The National Oceanic & Atmospheric Adminstration (NOAA) http://www.noaa.gov/

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Macaca sylvanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names:
English – Barbary Macaque, Barbary Ape, Magot
French – Magot commun, Macaque de Gibraltar, Magot
Spanish – Mona de Berbería, Mona de Gibraltar, Mono de Berberea, Mono de Gibraltar
Synonyms:
Macaca sylvana (Linnaeus, 1758) [orth. error]
Simia sylvanus Linnaeus, 1758
Inuus ecaudatus É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1812
Simia inuus Linnaeus, 1766
Simia pithecus Schreber, 1799
Pithecus pygmaeus Reichenbach, 1863
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats