Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Spiny Puffer (Diodon holocanthus) {!--가시복--> latin dict size=16   common dict size=370
Image Info Original File Name: nur00511.jpg Resolution: 1852x1232 File Size: 218888 Bytes Date: 2005:02:24 20:53:50 Upload Time: 2005:02:24 20:54:45
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Subject Spiny Puffer (Diodon holocanthus) {!--가시복-->

Spiny Puffer (Diodon holocanthus) {!--가시복-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Spiny Puffer (Diodon holocanthus) {!--가시복-->

Balloonfish deflated and resting. Diodon holocanthus.




Image ID: nur00511, National Undersearch Research Program (NURP) Collection
Location: Tropical Atlantic Ocean, Florida Keys.
Photo Date: 1991 June
Photographer: R. Steneck
Credit: OAR/National Undersea Research Program (NURP); University of Maine

Photo Source:
The NOAA Photo Library http://www.photolib.noaa.gov
The National Oceanic & Atmospheric Adminstration (NOAA) http://www.noaa.gov/

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Long-spine Porcupinefish, Spiny Porcupinefish, Balloon Porcupinefish, Bloched Porcupine Fish, Blotched Porcupine, Brown Porcupine Fish, Fine-spotted Porcupinefish, Freckled Porcupinefish, Hedgehog Fish, Long-spined Porcupine Fish, Ajargo, Longspine Porcupinefish, Porcupine, Porcupinefish, Spiny Balloonfish, Balloonfish, Spiny Puffer
French – Porc-épic Ballon, Porc-épine Ballon, Souffleur à épines
Spanish – Guanábana, Pejerizo, Pejerizo Balón, Pez Eriso, Pez Erizo Balón, Pez Erizo Mapache, Puercoespín Balón, Puercoespín Pintado, Tamborillo, Tamboril Negro
Synonyms:
Atopomycterus bocagei Steindachner, 1866
Diodon holacanthus Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon maculifer Kaup, 1855
Diodon multimaculatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon novemaculatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon paraholocanthus Kotthaus, 1979
Diodon pilosus Mitchill, 1815
Diodon quadrimaculatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon sexmaculatus Cuvier, 1818
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats