Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Beluga whales - white whale (Delphinapterus leucas) latin dict size=7   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: DSC00054.jpg Resolution: 1600x1200 File Size: 324250 Bytes Date: 2002:11:22 18:34:26 Camera: MAVICA (SONY) F number: f/2.8 Exposure: 1/30 sec Focal Length: 225/10 cm Upload Time: 2004:05:04 09:29:30
Author Name (E-mail): Jinsuk Kim (kusnij@naver.com)
Subject Beluga whales - white whale (Delphinapterus leucas)

Beluga whales - white whale (Delphinapterus leucas); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Beluga whales - white whale (Delphinapterus leucas)

Beluga souvenir at Vancouver Aquarium, Stanley Park, Vancouver, Canada

The beluga whale or white whale (Delphinapterus leucas) is an Arctic and sub-Arctic cetacean of the family Monodontidae. This marine mammal is commonly referred to as the beluga, melonhead, or sea canary due to its high-pitched twitter.

흰고래(벨루가) 기념품, 캐나다 뱅쿠버 스탠리공원 뱅쿠버수족관 기념품점

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Delphinapterus leucas (Pallas, 1776)
Common Names: Beluga, White Whale, Melonhead, Sea Canary; [French] Bélouga, Dauphin blanc, Delphinaptère blanc, Marsouin blanc; [Spanish] Ballena Blanca
Synonyms:
Delphinapterus beluga Lacépède, 1804
Delphinapterus catodon (Gray, 1846)
Beluga catodon Gray, 1846
Delphinapterus leucas marisalbi Ostroumov, 1935
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats