Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Parakeet latin dict size=0   common dict size=86
Image Info Original File Name: 1parakeet.JPG Resolution: 1125x693 File Size: 79307 Bytes Date: 2000:01:01 00:01:55 Camera: HP PhotoSmart 215 (Hewlett-Packard) Upload Time: 2005:01:27 12:41:35
Author Name (E-mail): Beth Jones (mason4212000@yahoo.com)
Subject Parakeet

Parakeet; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Parakeet

My parakeet named "Petri"

Comments
your-name Delete
abbas
Tintin Delete
Hi,
this specimen is most precisely a simpleDark-blue-opaline female Melopsittacus undulatus (Budgerigar aka Budgie Parakeet) We know that it's a hen Budgie because it displays a brown cere (area above beak where the nostrils are)

While cocks usually display dark-blue (Cobalt) ceres.

Youngsters usually display pink ceres.

We know that this particular female is an opaline mutant because the clear undulations on her mantles are the same colour as her boy colour while it would be white on a non-opaline blue &/or yellow on a non-opaline Green Budgie.

Best regards,
St??phane aka Tintin,
Ruby Eyes Aviary.

"You remain responsible, forever, for what you have tamed."
- Antoine De Saint-Exup??ry

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Feral_Naturalised_Parrots/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/rareparrots/

http://fr.briefcase.yahoo.com/tintin_montreal1972

http://cf.groups.yahoo.com/group/AvicultureCanadaFr/
http://cf.groups.yahoo.com/group/Genetique_Psittacidae
http://fr.groups.yahoo.com/group/Grand-Alexandre/
http://fr.groups.yahoo.com/group/Perroquets_Etrangers_Naturalises/
http://cf.groups.yahoo.com/group/Perruche_ondulee
http://fr.groups.yahoo.com/group/Psittacula/
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Melopsittacus undulatus (Shaw, 1805)
Common Names: Budgerigar, Budgie, common pet parakeet, shell parakeet
French: Perruche ondulĂ©e German: Wellensittich Spanish: Periquito comĂșn
Taxonomy: Psittacus undulatus Shaw, 1805, New South Wales, Australia.
Distribution: Australia, mainly away from coasts, and absent from Cape York Peninsula.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats