Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Saltwater Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus) {!--바다악어--> latin dict size=20   common dict size=363
Image Info Original File Name: theb3358.jpg Resolution: 1040x1580 File Size: 311801 Bytes Date: 2005:01:06 17:30:26 Upload Time: 2005:01:06 17:25:05
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Subject Saltwater Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus) {!--바다악어-->

Saltwater Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus) {!--바다악어-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Saltwater Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus) {!--바다악어-->

Sometimes these would catch the humans instead of vice versa. Huge salt-water crocodile on display in Sandakan, Borneo

Saltwater or Estuarine Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus)


Image ID: theb3358, Historic C&GS Collection
Location: Sandakan, Borneo
Photo Date: 1925
Credit: Family of Captain Jack Sammons, C&GS

Source:
The NOAA Photo Library http://www.photolib.noaa.gov
The National Oceanic & Atmospheric Adminstration (NOAA) http://www.noaa.gov/

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Crocodylus porosus Schneider, 1801
Common Names:
English – Salt-water Crocodile, Estuarine Crocodile, Saltwater Crocodile, Indo-Pacific Crocodile
French – Crocodile d'estuaire, Crocodile marin
Spanish – Cocodrilo Poroso
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats