Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Giant Pacific Octopus (Octopus dofleini)5498 latin dict size=25   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Giant Pacific Octopus (Octopus dofleini)5498.jpg Resolution: 1024x669 File Size: 183769 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:01:06 13:07:24
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Subject Giant Pacific Octopus (Octopus dofleini)5498

Giant Pacific Octopus (Octopus dofleini)5498; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Giant Pacific Octopus (Octopus dofleini)5498

Date: Wed, 29 Dec 2004 23:39:46 GMT


The Giant Pacific octopus or North Pacific giant octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini or Octopus dofleini) is a large marine cephalopod belonging to the genus Enteroctopus. Its spatial distribution includes the coastal North Pacific.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Enteroctopus dofleini (Wülker, 1910)
Common Names: Giant Pacific Octopus, North Pacific Giant Octopus
Synonyms:
Octopus dofleini (Wülker, 1910)
Octopus punctatus Gabb, 1862
Octopus gilbertianus (Berry, 1912)
Polypus apollyon Berry, 1912
Polypus dofleini Wülker, 1910
Paroctopus asper Akimushkin, 1963
Polypus gilbertianus Berry, 1912
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats