Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Golden Lion Tamarin latin dict size=0   common dict size=372
Image Info Original File Name: Tamarin.jpg Resolution: 690x500 File Size: 111605 Bytes Date: 2004:06:29 10:37:19 Camera: FinePixA204 (FUJIFILM) F number: f/3.5 Exposure: 10/1100 sec Focal Length: 1800/100 Upload Time: 2004:12:16 07:28:19
Author Name (E-mail): biskitz4cheez (admin@biskitz4cheez.com)
Subject Golden Lion Tamarin

Golden Lion Tamarin; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Golden Lion Tamarin

Visit the biskitz4cheez website for more quality images at
http://www.biskitz4cheez.com/gallery.htm

Comments
Guest Delete
The Golden Lion Tamarin (Leontopithecus rosalia), or Golden Marmoset, is a small New World monkey of the family Cebidae. Native to the humid coastal forests of Brazil, the Golden Lion Tamarin is an endangered species and among the rarest animals in the world, with an estimated wild population of 1,000 individuals and a captive population of approximately 500.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Leontopithecus rosalia (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Names:
English – Golden Lion Tamarin, Golden Marmoset
French – Singe-lion, Tamarin Soyeux
Synonyms:
Leontopithecus aurora Elliot, 1913
Leontocebus leoninus Pocock, 1914
Leontopithecus marikina Lesson, 1840
Jacchus rosalia guyannensis Fischer, 1829
Jacchus rosalia brasiliensis Fischer, 1829
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats