Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
North American River Otter pair (Lontra canadensis){!--북미수달--> latin dict size=75   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: River Otter.jpg Resolution: 3146x2129 File Size: 1014267 Bytes Date: 2004:11:25 11:39:26 Upload Time: 2004:11:25 11:31:20
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Subject North American River Otter pair (Lontra canadensis){!--북미수달-->

North American River Otter pair (Lontra canadensis){!--북미수달-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
North American River Otter pair (Lontra canadensis){!--북미수달-->

From the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online digital media library.
Check http://images.fws.gov/ for higher quality version.

Metadata
Title: River Otter
Alternative Title: Lutra canadensis
Creator: Menke, Dave
Source: WV-Menke1-2996
Publisher: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Contributor: NATIONAL CONSERVATION TRAINING CENTER-PUBLICATIONS AND TRAINING MATERIALS
Language: EN - ENGLISH
Rights: (public domain)
Audience: (general)
Subject: Animals, California, mammals, Lower Klamath National Wildlife Refuge
Description Abstract: River otters have long, slender, bodies and can weigh up to 20 pounds. Legs are short, but powerful with webbed feet. The short dense fur is dark brown. Chin and stomach are reddish yellow, tinged with gray. Females are a third smaller than males. River otters prefer streams, rivers, lakes, estuaries, and salt and freshwater marshes. They eat fish, crayfish, frogs, turtles, and aquatic invertebrates, plus an occasional bird, rodent. Femals bear one to two kits. The otter kits start their life in a burrow in a river bank, usually an abandoned muskrat den. Born blind and helpless, they are nursed by the female for about a month, then the mother begins to teach them to swim and hunt for food.
Date Issued: July 15 2004

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Lontra canadensis (Schreber, 1777)
Synonyms: Lutra canadensis Schreber, 1777
Common Names:
English – North American River Otter, Northern River Otter, North American Otter, Common Otter
French – Loutre de rivière, Loutre du Canada
Spanish – Nutria de Canadá, Nutria Norteamericana, Nutria-de río norteamericana
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats