Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Sperm Whale (Physeter catodon) {!--향유고래--> latin dict size=11   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Sperm Whale.jpg Resolution: 1050x701 File Size: 135647 Bytes Date: 2004:01:23 12:44:03 Upload Time: 2004:11:24 16:06:09
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Subject Sperm Whale (Physeter catodon) {!--향유고래-->

Sperm Whale (Physeter catodon) {!--향유고래-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Sperm Whale (Physeter catodon) {!--향유고래-->

From the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online digital media library.
Check http://images.fws.gov/ for higher quality version.

Metadata
Title: Sperm Whale
Alternative Title: Physeter catodon
Creator: Tuttle, Stephen
Source: AK/RO/00138
Publisher: (none)
Contributor: ASSISTANT REGIONAL DIRECTOR-EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Language: EN - ENGLISH
Rights: (public domain)
Audience: (general)
Subject: Marine Mammals
Date Issued: June 30 2004

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Physeter macrocephalus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English – Sperm Whale, Cachelot, Spermacet Whale, Pot Whale
French – Cachalot
Spanish – Ballena Esperma, Cachalote
Synonyms:
Physeter catodon Linnaeus, 1758
Physeter australasianus Desmoulins, 1822
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats