Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[Drawing] Sperm Whale (Physeter catodon) {!--향유고래--> latin dict size=18   common dict size=191
Image Info Original File Name: figb0257.jpg Resolution: 1796x1068 File Size: 299227 Bytes Date: 2004:11:24 15:56:54 Upload Time: 2004:11:24 15:49:18
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Subject [Drawing] Sperm Whale (Physeter catodon) {!--향유고래-->

[Drawing] Sperm Whale (Physeter catodon) {!--향유고래-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[Drawing] Sperm Whale (Physeter catodon) {!--향유고래-->

Plate 1. The Sperm Whale. Physeter Macrocephalus, L.




Image ID: figb0257, Historic NMFS Collection

Source:
The NOAA Photo Library http://www.photolib.noaa.gov
The National Oceanic & Atmospheric Adminstration (NOAA) http://www.noaa.gov/

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Physeter macrocephalus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English – Sperm Whale, Cachelot, Spermacet Whale, Pot Whale
French – Cachalot
Spanish – Ballena Esperma, Cachalote
Synonyms:
Physeter catodon Linnaeus, 1758
Physeter australasianus Desmoulins, 1822
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats