Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[Drawing] Narwhal (Monodon monoceros) {!--일각고래--> & Greenland Shark latin dict size=16   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: libr0420.jpg Resolution: 1590x936 File Size: 198976 Bytes Date: 2004:11:24 13:36:06 Upload Time: 2004:11:24 13:28:24
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [Drawing] Narwhal (Monodon monoceros) {!--일각고래--> & Greenland Shark

[Drawing] Narwhal (Monodon monoceros) {!--일각고래--> & Greenland Shark; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[Drawing] Narwhal (Monodon monoceros) {!--일각고래--> & Greenland Shark

'Male Narwhal or Unicorn. Greenland Shark." In: "An account of the Arctic regions with a history and description of the northern whale-fishery", by W. Scoresby. 1820. P. 588, Vol. II. Plate XV. Library Call Number G742 .S42 1820 .




Image ID: libr0420, Treasures of the NOAA Library Collection

Source:
The NOAA Photo Library http://www.photolib.noaa.gov
The National Oceanic & Atmospheric Adminstration (NOAA) http://www.noaa.gov/

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Monodon monoceros Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Narwhal, Unicorn Whale
French – Narval
Spanish – Narval
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common Names:
English – Greenland Shark, Sleeper Shark, Large Sleeper Shark, Sleeper, Gurry Shark
French – Laimargue Du Groenland
Spanish – Tiburón Boreal, Tollo De Groenlandia
Synonyms: Squalus microcephalus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Taxonomic Notes: Yano et al. (2004) confirm that sleeper sharks found in the South Atlantic and Southern Ocean are a separate species, Somniosus antarcticus Whitley, 1939.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats