Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Polar Bear mother and cubs (Ursus maritimus) {!--북극곰--> latin dict size=37   common dict size=494
Image Info Original File Name: Polar Bear.jpg Resolution: 980x643 File Size: 89729 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:10:16 23:37:17
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Subject Polar Bear mother and cubs (Ursus maritimus) {!--북극곰-->

Polar Bear mother and cubs (Ursus maritimus) {!--북극곰-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Polar Bear mother and cubs (Ursus maritimus) {!--북극곰-->

From the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online digital media library .
Check http://images.fws.gov/ for higher quality version.

Metadata
Title: Polar Bear
Alternative Title: Ursus maritimus
Creator: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Publisher: (none)
Contributor: ASSISTANT REGIONAL DIRECTOR-EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Language: EN - ENGLISH
Rights: (public domain)
Audience: (general)
Subject: Marine Mammals

Date: December 05 2001

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Ursus maritimus Phipps, 1774
Common Names: Polar Bear; [French] Ours blanc, Ours polaire; [Spanish] Oso Polar
Synonyms:
Ursus marinus Pallas, 1776
Ursus polaris Shaw, 1792
Thalarctos maritimus (Phipps, 1774)
Thalassarctos eogroenlandicus Knottnerus-Meyer, 1908
Thalassarctos jenaensis Knottnerus-Mayer, 1908
Thalassarctos labradorensis Knottnerus-Meyer, 1908
Thalassarctos spitzbergensis Knottnerus-Meyer
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats