Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Elks (Cervus elaphus) {!--엘크, 북미 붉은사슴--> latin dict size=69   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: San Luis National Wildlife Refuge, California.jpg Resolution: 1980x1584 File Size: 386967 Bytes Date: 2004:10:09 21:49:49 Upload Time: 2004:10:09 21:38:20
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Subject Elks (Cervus elaphus) {!--엘크, 북미 붉은사슴-->

Elks (Cervus elaphus) {!--엘크, 북미 붉은사슴-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Elks (Cervus elaphus) {!--엘크, 북미 붉은사슴-->

From the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online digital media library .
Check http://images.fws.gov/ for higher quality version.

Metadata
Title: San Luis National Wildlife Refuge, California
Alternative Title: (none)
Creator: Hollingsworth, John and Karen
Source: WV-10128-Centennial CD
Publisher: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Contributor: NATIONAL CONSERVATION TRAINING CENTER-PUBLICATIONS AND TRAINING MATERIALS
Language: EN - ENGLISH
Rights: (public domain)
Audience: (general)
Subject: endangered species, mammals

Description Abstract: San Luis NWR, Los Banos, California: Tule elk, smallest member of the elk family, were once so numerous they crowded California's Central Valley. However, market hunting nearly wiped them out. They were saved partly through the efforts of a cattle baron, Henry Miller, who owned much of the land between Fresno, California, and Oregon. Miller paid hunters to bring elk and release them alive on his property. There are now 3,000 in herds around the state. Other species found in the fields and marshes of San Luis Refuge include Swainson's hawks, Aleutian Canada geese, San Joaquin kit foxes, and giant garter snakes (all threatened or endangered species); waterfowl and shorebirds numbering close to one million; and a million blackbirds of four species (Brewer's, red-winged, yellow-headed, and tri-colored). Visitors can also fish for striped bass, green sunfish, and catfish.

Date: November 19 2002

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Red Deer, Western Red Deer, Elk, Wapiti
French – Cerf Élaphe, Wapiti
Spanish – Ciervo, Ciervo común
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats