Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Galápagos lava lizard (Microlophus albemarlensis) on Galápagos marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus) latin dict size=92   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: PE2 - Galapagos lava lizards and Marine iguanas.jpg Resolution: 1920x1080 File Size: 497739 Bytes Upload Time: 2017:07:08 15:47:19
Author Name (E-mail): Webhack (j1n5suk@daum.net)
Subject Galápagos lava lizard (Microlophus albemarlensis) on Galápagos marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus)

Galápagos lava lizard (Microlophus albemarlensis) on Galápagos marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Galápagos lava lizard (Microlophus albemarlensis) on Galápagos marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus)

The Galápagos lava lizard (Microlophus albemarlensis), also known as the Albemarle lava lizard, is a species of lava lizard endemic to the Galápagos Islands, where it occurs on several islands in the western archipelago: the large islands Isabela, Santa Cruz, Fernandina, Santiago and Santa Fe, as well as several smaller islands: Seymour, Baltra, Plaza Sur, Daphne Major and Rábida.

The Galapagos marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus) is a species of iguana found only on the Galápagos Islands (Ecuador) that has the ability, unique among modern lizards, to forage in the sea, making it a marine reptile.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Microlophus albemarlensis (Baur, 1890)
Common Names: Galapagos Lava Lizard, Galápagos Lava Lizard, Albemarle Lava Lizard
Synonyms:
Tropidurus albemarlensis Baur, 1890
Tropidurus barringtonensis Baur, 1892
Tropidurus grayii ssp. barringtonensis Baur, 1892
Tropidurus grayii ssp. magnus Heller, 1903
Microlophus jacobi — BENAVIDES et al. 2009
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Amblyrhynchus cristatus Bell, 1825
Common Names: Fernandina Marine Iguana, Galapagos Marine Iguana, Galápagos Marine Iguana, Marine Iguana, Sea Iguana; [French] Amblyrhynche à crête, Iguane marin; [Spanish] Iguana Marina
Synonym:
Amblyrhynchus cristatus STEINDACHNER 1876
Amblyrhincus ater DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Amblyrhincus cristatus DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Amblyrhincus Demarlii DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Hypsilophus cristatus FITZINGER 1843
Hypsilophus ater FITZINGER 1843
Iguana Cristatus GRAY 1831
Iguana Ater GRAY 1831
Oreocephalus cristatus GRAY 1845
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats