Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Galápagos marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus) latin dict size=44   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: PE2 - Galapagos Marine Iguana - Amblyrhynchus cristatus - 002.jpg Resolution: 1920x1090 File Size: 496485 Bytes Upload Time: 2017:06:18 21:23:37
Author Name (E-mail): Webhack (j1n5uk@daum.net)
Subject Galápagos marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus)

Galápagos marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Galápagos marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus)

The Galápagos marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus) is a species of iguana found only on the Galápagos Islands (Ecuador) that has the ability, unique among modern lizards, to forage in the sea, making it a marine reptile. This iguana feeds almost exclusively on algae and large males dive to find this food source, while females and smaller males feed during low tide in the intertidal zone. They mainly live in colonies on rocky shores where they warm after visiting the relatively cold water or intertidal zone, but can also be seen in marshes, mangrove and beaches.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Amblyrhynchus cristatus Bell, 1825
Common Names: Fernandina Marine Iguana, Galapagos Marine Iguana, Galápagos Marine Iguana, Marine Iguana, Sea Iguana; [French] Amblyrhynche à crête, Iguane marin; [Spanish] Iguana Marina
Synonym:
Amblyrhynchus cristatus STEINDACHNER 1876
Amblyrhincus ater DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Amblyrhincus cristatus DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Amblyrhincus Demarlii DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Hypsilophus cristatus FITZINGER 1843
Hypsilophus ater FITZINGER 1843
Iguana Cristatus GRAY 1831
Iguana Ater GRAY 1831
Oreocephalus cristatus GRAY 1845
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats