Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Drill latin dict size=16   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Drill.jpg Resolution: 338x508 File Size: 78414 Bytes Date: 2016:06:05 02:29:55 Upload Time: 2017:03:18 02:55:40
Author Name (E-mail): Axis (ground_assault_11@yahoo.com)
Subject Drill

Drill; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Drill

Drill, large, gregarious, ground-foraging baboon found in the rainforests of central W Africa. It has a black face, dog-like muzzle and large teeth. Smaller and less brightly-coloured than the mandrill, it is nevertheless powerful and aggressive. Length: 82cm. Family Cercopithecidae; species Mandrillus leucophaeus.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Mandrillus leucophaeus (F. Cuvier, 1807)
Common Names: Drill, Dril [Spanish]
Synonyms: Simia leucophaea F. Cuvier, 1807
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats