Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Crowned eagle (Buteogallus coronatus) latin dict size=60   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Crowned eagle.jpg Resolution: 800x533 File Size: 60359 Bytes Date: 2017:03:17 09:45:52 Upload Time: 2017:03:17 11:27:34
Author Name (E-mail): Axis (ground_assault_11@yahoo.com)
Subject Crowned eagle (Buteogallus coronatus)

Crowned eagle (Buteogallus coronatus); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Crowned eagle (Buteogallus coronatus)

Also known as the crowned solitary eagle, the crowned eagle (Buteogallus coronatus) is a large, powerful bird of prey of open habitats in eastern and southern South America. A predominantly slaty-grey bird, it is named for the prominent and distinctive crest of blackish feathers on its head.

The wings of the crowned eagle are long, broad and slightly darker than the rest of the body, while the relatively short tail is black with a conspicuous white band and a white tip. The undersides of the wings are grey, with black wing tips and black trailing edges. The crowned eagle can also be recognized by its yellow legs and feet, bluish-horn beak and yellow cere.

The male and female crowned eagle are similar in appearance, but juvenile birds are browner above with a cream-coloured head, dark stripe behind the eye, and creamy-white underparts that are streaked with brown. Like the adult, the juvenile crowned eagle has a prominent crest on the head.

The crowned eagle resembles the closely related solitary eagle (Buteogallus solitarius) in appearance, and the two birds have sometimes been considered to be the same species. However, the crowned eagle is larger than the solitary eagle and has paler plumage, narrower wings, a longer tail and a clear crest.

The call of the crowned eagle is a long, powerful, high-pitched whistle.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Buteogallus coronatus (Vieillot, 1817)
Synonyms: Harpyhaliaetus coronatus (Vieillot, 1817)
Common Names: Crowned Solitary Eagle, Crowned Eagle, Chaco Eagle
French: Buse couronnée German: Zaunadler Spanish: Águila de Azara, Aguila Coronada, Aguila de Azara
Taxonomy: Harpyia coronata Vieillot, 1817, Paraguay.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats