Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
King cobra (Ophiophagus hannah) latin dict size=5   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: King cobra.jpg Resolution: 509x339 File Size: 130324 Bytes Date: 2009:02:13 11:33:50 Camera: NIKON D3 (NIKON CORPORATION) F number: f/5.6 Exposure: 111111/20000000 sec Focal Length: 170/1 Upload Time: 2017:03:15 10:48:14
Author Name (E-mail): Axis (ground_assault_11@yahoo.com)
Subject King cobra (Ophiophagus hannah)

King cobra (Ophiophagus hannah); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
King cobra (Ophiophagus hannah)

King cobras are the longest of all the venomous snakes. Lengths of up to five metres are not unheard of, although, a mere three metres is more realistic. Preying on other reptiles - particularly other snakes - king cobras have a rapid, deadly strike. The venom isn't as strong as some snakes, but enough is produced in a single bite to kill a fully grown elephant. When threatened, a hypnotic display sees the king cobra raise itself up, growl and extend its hood. This majestic snake is one of the most dangerous and feared snakes to inhabit the forests of Asia.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Ophiophagus hannah (Cantor, 1836)
Common Names: King Cobra, Hamadryad
Synonyms:
Dendraspis bungarus (Schlegel, 1837)
Dendraspis hannah (Cantor, 1836)
Hamadryas elaps Günther, 1858
Hamadryas hannah Cantor, 1836
Hamadryas ophiophagus Cantor, 1838
Naja bungarus Schlegel, 1837
Naja hannah (Cantor, 1836)
Naja ingens Van Hasselt, 1882
Naja vittata Elliott, 1840
Ophiophagus elaps (Günther, 1858)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats