Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Fiordland crested penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus) latin dict size=14   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Fiordland crested penguin.jpg Resolution: 351x489 File Size: 64840 Bytes Date: 2017:03:14 08:54:30 Upload Time: 2017:03:14 10:38:51
Author Name (E-mail): Axis (ground_assault_11@yahoo.com)
Subject Fiordland crested penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus)

Fiordland crested penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Fiordland crested penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus)

Like all varieties of crested penguins, Fiordland crested penguins bear tufts of yellow, thread-like feathers on their heads. The distinctive headdress enables the birds to identify members of their own species, especially while swimming on the water's surface.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Gray, 1845
Common Names: Fiordland Penguin, Fiordland Crested Penguin, Tawaki
French: Gorfou du Fiordland German: Dickschnabelpinguin Spanish: Ping├╝ino de Fiordland
Taxonomy: Eudyptes pachyrhynchus G. R. Gray, 1845, Waikowaiti, South Island, New Zealand.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats