Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus) latin dict size=86   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Spectacled caiman.jpg Resolution: 594x392 File Size: 74046 Bytes Date: 2017:03:12 10:21:40 Upload Time: 2017:03:12 13:00:17
Author Name (E-mail): Shahril (different_world_06@hotmail.com)
Subject Spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus)

Spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus)

A relatively small to medium-sized crocodilian, the spectacled caiman is named for the bony ridge between the front of the eyes, which appears to join the eyes like a pair of spectacles. Although potentially growing up to 3 metres in length, the male rarely exceeds about 2.5 metres, while the female is smaller, at a maximum of up to 2 metres. In addition to the bony ridge between the eyes, the spectacled caiman also possesses a triangular ridge on top of the eye, and, like other members of the alligator family, it has a relatively broad, blunt snout.

Juvenile spectacled caimans are yellowish in colour, with black spots and bands on the body and tail. As an individual matures, it becomes more olive-green, and the markings become less distinct. Interestingly, this species may have some ability to change colour. The spectacled caiman is one of the most variable of the New World crocodilians, and three subspecies are generally recognized, which differ in colour, size and skull shape. A fourth subspecies, Caiman crocodilus yacare, is now regarded as a separate species, the Yacare caiman (Caiman yacare), while populations of Caiman crocodilus fuscus in Mexico potentially comprise a further subspecies, Caiman crocodilus chiapasius.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman; [German] Brillenkaiman
Synonyms:
Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758
Caiman sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801
Crocodilus sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801
Alligator sclerops — DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1836
Alligator (Jacare) chiapasius BOCOURT 1876
Perosuchus fuscus COPE 1868
Caiman crocodylus Lehr, 2002
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats