Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Ganges river dolphin (Platanista gangetica) latin dict size=66   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Ganges river dolphin.jpg Resolution: 518x331 File Size: 73079 Bytes Date: 2017:03:11 08:46:13 Upload Time: 2017:03:11 10:27:11
Author Name (E-mail): Shahril (different_world_06@hotmail.com)
Subject Ganges river dolphin (Platanista gangetica)

Ganges river dolphin (Platanista gangetica); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Ganges river dolphin (Platanista gangetica)

The Ganges river dolphin was recognized as a separate species in the 1970s, although some controversy remains surrounding its relationship with the Indus river dolphin (Platanista minor). It has a fairly stocky body with a long beak that thickens at the tip, with light grey-brown skin that becomes paler on the body, often with a tinge of pink. The flippers are large and the dorsal fin is undeveloped, being more of a triangular ridge than a fin. The forehead rises steeply and the eyes are very small. Females tend to be larger than males. The local name ‘susu’ is said to refer to the noise this dolphin makes when it breathes.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Platanista gangetica (Roxburgh, 1801)
Common Names:
English – Ganges River Dolphin, Indus River Dolphin, Blind River Dolphin, Ganges Susu, Ganges Dolphin, South Asian River Dolphin
French – Plataniste Du Gange, Sousou
Spanish – Delfín Del Ganges
Synonyms:
Platanista gangetica (Roxburgh, 1801)
Platanista minor Owen, 1853
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats