Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Saiga latin dict size=5   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Saiga.jpg Resolution: 509x336 File Size: 124960 Bytes Date: 2017:03:10 07:27:06 Upload Time: 2017:03:10 10:07:56
Author Name (E-mail): Shahril (different_world_06@hotmail.com)
Subject Saiga

Saiga; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Saiga

Saiga, Eurasian antelope, native to S Russia and Central Asia. It is a sheep-like animal with a "swollen" nose that ends in a pig-like snout. Its coat is usually brown in the summer and white in the winter. Males carry short, ridged, slightly-curved which were prized as hunting trophies. Height: to 80cm at the shoulder. Family Bovidae; genus Saiga tatarica.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Saiga tatarica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Names:
English – Saiga, Saiga Antelope, Mongolian Saiga, Steppe Saiga
French – Saïga
Spanish – Antílope Saiga
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats