Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album
New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
New Zealand long-tailed bat (Chalinolobus tuberculatus) latin dict size=11   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: New Zealand long-tailed bat.jpg Resolution: 739x485 File Size: 179509 Bytes Date: 2017:03:07 10:20:01 Upload Time: 2017:03:07 12:58:45
Author Name (E-mail): Axis (ground_assault_11@yahoo.com)
Subject New Zealand long-tailed bat (Chalinolobus tuberculatus)
New Zealand long-tailed bat (Chalinolobus tuberculatus); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin
Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
New Zealand long-tailed bat (Chalinolobus tuberculatus)

The New Zealand long-tailed bat (Chalinolobus tuberculatus) is one of only three extant land mammals native to New Zealand. The New Zealand long-tailed bat has black to reddish- or chocolate-brown fur, which is paler on the underparts and darkest on the head and shoulders. The short, broad head bears proportionally small ears with rounded tips. The long tail, for which it is named, is nearly as long as the body and is almost entirely encompassed by the large interfemoral membrane that stretches between the hind legs.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Chalinolobus tuberculata (Forster, 1844)
Common Names: New Zealand Long-tailed Bat, Long-tailed Wattled Bat
Synonyms:
Vespertilio tuberculatus Forster, 1844
Chalinolobus tuberculatus (Forster, 1844)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats