Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album
New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Elf owl (Micrathene whitneyi) latin dict size=16   common dict size=479
Image Info Original File Name: Elf owl.jpg Resolution: 338x507 File Size: 109860 Bytes Date: 2017:02:13 12:02:14 Upload Time: 2017:02:13 13:39:45
Author Name (E-mail): Axis (ground_assault_11@yahoo.com)
Subject Elf owl (Micrathene whitneyi)
Elf owl (Micrathene whitneyi); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin
Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Elf owl (Micrathene whitneyi)

The 14cm-long elf owls frequently nest and rear their young in holes in the stems of saguaro cacti. They do not make the holes themselves, but take over cavities drilled by birds such as the Gila woodpecker.

Comments
Guest Delete
Elf Owl (Micrathene whitneyi)
Scientific Name: Micrathene whitneyi (Cooper, 1861)
Common Names: Elf Owl [English], Tecolote enano [Spanish]
French: Chevêchette des saguaros German: Elfenkauz Spanish: Mochuelo de los saguaros
Taxonomy: Athene whitneyi J. G. Cooper, 1861, Fort Mojave, Arizona, USA.
Subspecies and Distribution
M. w. whitneyi (J. G. Cooper, 1861) – breeds SW USA (extreme S Nevada, SE California, C Arizona, SW New Mexico and SW Texas) S to NW & NC Mexico (Sonora, NE Chihuahua, N Coahuila); in winter to W & SC Mexico.
M. w. idonea (Ridgway, 1914) – SC USA (S Texas) to NE & C Mexico (N Nuevo León, N Tamaulipas; Puebla, W Oaxaca); northern populations migrate S in winter.
M. w. sanfordi (Ridgway, 1914) – S Baja California (NW Mexico).
M. w. graysoni Ridgway, 1886 – Socorro I, off W Mexico (possibly extinct).
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats