Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Mauritian flying fox (Pteropus niger) latin dict size=91   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Mauritian flying fox.jpg Resolution: 768x511 File Size: 41060 Bytes Date: 2017:01:11 13:03:36 Upload Time: 2017:01:11 14:39:39
Author Name (E-mail): Shahril (different_world_06@hotmail.com)
Subject Mauritian flying fox (Pteropus niger)

Mauritian flying fox (Pteropus niger) ; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Mauritian flying fox (Pteropus niger)

The only fruit bat still to occur on the island of Mauritius, the Mauritian flying fox is a large bat with golden-brown fur, which is lighter on the face and back, and a dark muzzle. Like other members of the Pteropodidae, it has a fox-like face, large eyes, claws on the first and second digits, and no tail. The wings are relatively long and narrow, well adapted for travelling long distances to seek out food in the forest canopy. Flying foxes are said to have a noticeable, characteristic odour.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
Common Names: Greater Mascarene Flying Fox, Mauritan Flying Fox, Mauritian Flying Fox, Mauritius Fruit Bat; [French] Grande roussette des Mascareignes, Roussette noire; [Spanish] Zorro Volador Negro de Mauricio
Synonyms:
Vespertilio vampirus ssp. niger Kerr, 1792
Pteropus fuscus E. Geoffroy, 1803
Pteropus mauritianus Hermann, 1804
Pteropus rufus Tiedemann, 1808
Pteropus pteropus Merriam ex Brisson, 1895
Pteropus vulgaris E. Geoffroy, 1810
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats