Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Finless porpoise (Neophocaena phocaenoides) latin dict size=6   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Finless porpoise.jpg Resolution: 339x509 File Size: 74070 Bytes Date: 2007:10:23 14:38:40 Camera: Canon EOS 40D (Canon) F number: f/3.5 Exposure: 1/160 sec Focal Length: 10/1 Upload Time: 2017:01:10 22:01:43
Author Name (E-mail): Shahril (different_world_06@hotmail.com)
Subject Finless porpoise (Neophocaena phocaenoides)

Finless porpoise (Neophocaena phocaenoides) ; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Finless porpoise (Neophocaena phocaenoides)

As its name suggests, this small marine mammal is the only porpoise that lacks a dorsal fin, and instead has a ridge that runs down the middle of the back. The finless porpoise can also be distinguished by its rounded head, lacking an apparent beak, and relatively slender body, which is dark to pale grey and lighter on the underside. A scattering of horny tubercles (small, raised bumps) are found on the ridge; this is thought to create an anti-slip surface when mothers carry their calves on their back or, more likely, used as sensory organs, as numerous nerve endings are found in the tubercles. Three subspecies of the finless porpoise are recognized. Neophocaena phocaenoides asiaorientalis (Yangtze finless porpoise) and Neophocaena phocaenoides sunameri both have narrow and prominent ridges, while the ridge of Neophocaena phocaenoides phocaenoides is wider, and almost flat towards the head. Neophocaena phocaenoides phocaenoides is also a lighter colour when born, and darkens with age, resulting in almost black adults.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Neophocaena phocaenoides (G. Cuvier, 1829)
Common Names: Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoise, Finless Porpoise
Synonyms: Delphinus phocaenoides G. Cuvier, 1829
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats