Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Oceanic whitetip shark (Carcharhinus longimanus) latin dict size=47   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Oceanic whitetip shark.jpg Resolution: 594x396 File Size: 71678 Bytes Date: 2008:11:04 09:21:49 Camera: Canon EOS-1Ds Mark III (Canon) F number: f/8.0 Exposure: 1/80 sec Focal Length: 22/1 Upload Time: 2017:01:09 02:26:32
Author Name (E-mail): Shahril (different_world_06@hotmail.com)
Subject Oceanic whitetip shark (Carcharhinus longimanus)

Oceanic whitetip shark (Carcharhinus longimanus); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Oceanic whitetip shark (Carcharhinus longimanus)

Considered one of the five most dangerous sharks in the world, the oceanic whitetip shark has a stocky build, a short, bluntly-rounded snout, and incredibly powerful jaws. This voracious predator grips its prey with the pointed teeth of the lower jaw, serrated only at the tip, while the broader, triangular, serrated teeth in the upper jaw are used to saw, cut and tear the flesh. The first dorsal fin is distinctively large and rounded, and the paddle-like pectoral fins are very long and wide. The oceanic whitetip shark is so named because the tips of its pectoral, first dorsal, pelvic, and caudal fins are often white or show white mottling. These markings are usually black on young individuals below 1.3 meters, and a dark, saddle-shaped marking may also be present between the first and second dorsal fin. Depending upon geographic location, the body colour may be brown, grey, beige or bronze, sometimes bluish, while the stomach is usually white, occasionally with a yellow tinge.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861)
Common Names: Oceanic Whitetip Shark, Whitetip Shark, White-tipped Shark, Whitetip Oceanic Shark; [French] Requin Océanique; [Spanish] Tiburón Oceanico, Tiburón Oceánico, Galano
Synonyms:
Carcharhinus maou (Lesson, 1831)
Carcharias insularum Snyder, 1904
Carcharias longimanus Poey, 1861
Carcharias obtusus Garman, 1881
Pterolamiops budkeri Fourmanoir, 1961
Pterolamiops longimanus Poey, 1861
Pterolamiops magnipinnis Smith, 1958
Squalus longimanus Poey, 1861
Squalus maou Lesson, 1831
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats