Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) latin dict size=37   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Asian elephant.jpg Resolution: 338x507 File Size: 77973 Bytes Date: 2013:10:03 19:31:10 Upload Time: 2013:10:03 20:00:29
Author Name (E-mail): Axis (ground_assault_11@yahoo.com)
Subject Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)

Asian elephant (Elephas maximus); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)

Asian elephants are smaller than their African counterparts, most easily noted in their ear size. They are more readily tamed than African elephants and have been used as beasts of burden for centuries. Despite their size, their charge speed can reach nearly 50 kmph. Wild bulls are solitary, while cows and calves live in small herds. Though the adult Asian elephant has no natural predators, there are only around 50,000 left in the wild.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Asian Elephant, Asiatic Elephant, Eléphant d'Asie [French], Elefante Asiático [Spanish]
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats