Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Pelagic Stingray - Pteroplatytrygon violacea, Dasyatis violacea latin dict size=47   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Pteroplatytrygon-violacea-Pelagischer-Stechrochen-BerlinZoo2011Jan27-082.JPG Resolution: 1200x800 File Size: 429414 Bytes Upload Time: 2011:11:16 04:04:11
Author Name (E-mail): Klaus Rudloff (kdrudloff@t-online.de)
Subject Pelagic Stingray - Pteroplatytrygon violacea, Dasyatis violacea

Pelagic Stingray - Pteroplatytrygon violacea, Dasyatis violacea; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Pelagic Stingray - Pteroplatytrygon violacea, Dasyatis violacea

Pelagic Stingray, Pelagischer Stechrochen (Pteroplatytrygon violacea, syn. Dasyatis violacea).
Zoo-Aquarium Berlin 27th January 2011.
Copyright by Klaus Rudloff, Berlin

The pelagic stingray (Pteroplatytrygon violacea) is a species of stingray in the family Dasyatidae. It is characterized by the wedge-like shape of its pectoral fin disc, which is much wider than long, as well as by the pointed teeth in both sexes, whip-like tail with extremely long tail spine, and uniform violet to blue-green coloration. The distribution of the pelagic stingray extends nearly worldwide in tropical to warm-temperate pelagic waters.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832)
Common Names: Pelagic Stingray, Blue Stingray; [French] Pastenague Violette; [Spanish] Raya Negra, raya látigo obispo
Synonyms:
Trygon violacea Bonaparte, 1832
Dasyatis violacea (Bonaparte, 1832)
Dasyatis purpurea (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats