Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Sand Tiger Shark - Carcharias taurus latin dict size=14   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Carcharias-taurus-Sandtigerhai-BerlinZoo2011Jan27-081.JPG Resolution: 1200x800 File Size: 292675 Bytes Upload Time: 2011:11:14 21:48:29
Author Name (E-mail): Klaus Rudloff (kdrudloff@t-online.de)
Subject Sand Tiger Shark - Carcharias taurus

Sand Tiger Shark - Carcharias taurus; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Sand Tiger Shark - Carcharias taurus

Sand Tiger Shark, Sandtigerhai (Carcharias taurus). Zoo-Aquarium Berlin at 27th January 2011. Copyright by Klaus Rudloff

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810
Common Names:
English – Sand Tiger Shark, Spotted Ragged-tooth Shark, Gray Nurse Shark, Grey Nurse Shark, Spotted Raggedtooth Shark
French – Requin Taureau
Spanish – Toro Bacota, tiburón arenero tigre, tigre arenero
Synonyms:
Odontaspis taurus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Eugomphodus griseus (Ayres, 1843)
Eugomphodus taurus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Odontaspis platensis Lahille, 1928
Eugomphodus tricuspidatus (Day, 1878)
Carcharias tricuspidatus Day, 1878
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats