Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Urmia Wild Sheep - Ovis ammon urmiana latin dict size=97   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Ovis-ammon-urmiana-Urmia-Wildschaf-W-Iran-Hai-Bar-Carmel2011Mrz30-212.JPG Resolution: 1200x799 File Size: 446614 Bytes Upload Time: 2011:11:12 05:06:55
Author Name (E-mail): Klaus Rudloff (kdrudloff@t-online.de)
Subject Urmia Wild Sheep - Ovis ammon urmiana

Urmia Wild Sheep - Ovis ammon urmiana; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Urmia Wild Sheep - Ovis ammon urmiana

Urmia Wild Sheep, Urmia-Wildschaf (Ovis ammon urmiana) from the landscape around the Urmia Lake in northern Iran. The taxonomics is under discussion. The species names Ovis vignei urmiana, Ovis orientalis urmiana etc. will be used too. This subspecies is not always accepted. Ha Bar Mt. Carmel near Haifa at 30th March 2011. Copyright by Klaus Rudloff

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Ovis ammon (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Argali, Wild Sheep, Mountain Sheep; [French] Mouflon D'Asie, Mouflon D'Eurasie, Mouflon Vrai; [Spanish] Muflón Argal
Synonyms: Capra ammon (original combination)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats