Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
COCK OF THE PLAINS - Tetrao urophasianus. John Audubon. latin dict size=11   common dict size=191
Image Info Original File Name: AUD038.jpg Resolution: 600x400 File Size: 76354 Bytes Date: 2010:03:11 17:33:56 Upload Time: 2011:02:06 08:35:04
Author Name (E-mail): RestoredPrints (sales@restoredprints.com)
Subject COCK OF THE PLAINS - Tetrao urophasianus. John Audubon.

COCK OF THE PLAINS  -  Tetrao urophasianus.  John Audubon.; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
COCK OF THE PLAINS - Tetrao urophasianus. John Audubon.

Now: SAGE GROUSE - Centrocercus urophasianus

Several close-ups available here:
http://www.restoredprints.com/AUD038.htm#start

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Centrocercus urophasianus (Bonaparte, 1827)
Common Names: Sage Grouse, Greater Sage-Grouse
French: Tétras des armoises German: Beifußhuhn Spanish: Gallo de las artemisas grande
Taxonomy: Tetrao urophasianus Bonaparte, 1827, “North-western countries beyond the Mississippi especially on the Missouri”.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats