Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Onager latin dict size=46   common dict size=284
Image Info Original File Name: 17123840.jpg Resolution: 820x618 File Size: 178993 Bytes Date: 2009:06:17 12:38:40 Camera: DMC-FZ20 (Panasonic) F number: f/4.0 Exposure: 10/10000 sec Focal Length: 720/10 Upload Time: 2009:08:18 09:54:24
Author Name (E-mail): The Nottles (beluga@centralonline.com.au)
Subject Onager

Onager; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Onager

Onager, Equus hemionus
Western Plains Zoo, N.S.W.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Equus hemionus Pallas, 1775
Common Names: Asiatic Wild Ass, Asian Wild Ass, Onager; [French] Hémione, Ane sauvage d'Asie, Hémippe; [Spanish] Asno Salvaje Asiático, Hemiono
Synonyms:
Equus bahram (Pocock, 1947)
Equus bedfordi Matschie, 1911
Equus blanfordi (Pocock, 1947)
Equus castaneus Lydekker, 1904
Equus dzigguetai (Wood, 1879)
Equus ferus Erxleben, 1777 [nomen oblitum]
Equus finschi Matschie, 1911
Equus hamar C.H. Smith, 1841
Equus hemionos Boddaert, 1785
Equus hemippus. I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1855
Equus indicus George, 1869
Equus indicus (Sclater, 1862) [nomen nudum]
Equus khur Lesson, 1827
Equus kulan (Groves & Mazák, 1967)
Equus luteus Matschie, 1911
Equus onager Boddaert, 1785
Equus onager Pallas, 1777 [unavailable]
Equus syriacus Milne-Edwards, 1869
Equus typicus Sclater, 1891
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats