Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Red Panda - Ailurus fulgens latin dict size=19   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Red Panda.JPG Resolution: 984x768 File Size: 313312 Bytes Upload Time: 2009:08:04 13:52:51
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Subject Red Panda - Ailurus fulgens

Red Panda - Ailurus fulgens; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Red Panda - Ailurus fulgens

Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens)

The red panda (Ailurus fulgens), also called the lesser panda, the red bear-cat, and the red cat-bear, is a mammal native to the eastern Himalayas and southwestern China. It has reddish-brown fur, a long, shaggy tail, and a waddling gait due to its shorter front legs; it is slightly larger than a domestic cat. It is arboreal, feeds mainly on bamboo, but also eats eggs, birds, and insects. It is a solitary animal, mainly active from dusk to dawn, and is largely sedentary during the day.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Ailurus fulgens F.G. Cuvier, 1825
Common Names:
English – Red Panda, Lesser Panda, Red Cat-bear
French – Panda roux, Panda éclatant, Petit panda
Spanish – Panda Chico, Panda Rojo
Synonyms: Ailurus styani Thomas, 1902
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats