Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) latin dict size=54   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus).JPG Resolution: 700x768 File Size: 388404 Bytes Upload Time: 2009:08:04 13:26:18
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Subject Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)

Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)

Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)

The Indian peafowl or blue peafowl (Pavo cristatus), a large and brightly coloured bird, is a species of peafowl native to South Asia, but introduced in many other parts of the world. The male, or peacock, is predominantly blue with a fan-like crest of spatula-tipped wire-like feathers and is best known for the long train made up of elongated upper-tail covert feathers which bear colourful eyespots. These stiff feathers are raised into a fan and quivered in a display during courtship.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Indian Peafowl, Common Peafowl, Blue Peafowl, Indian Peacock
French: Paon bleu; German: Pfau; Spanish: Pavo real comĂșn
Taxonomy: Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758, Inde Orientale, Sri Lanka.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats