Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
unknown cat found dead adjacent to railway line SW France latin dict size=8   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: PICT2257.JPG Resolution: 3008x2000 File Size: 2880996 Bytes Date: 2009:07:26 17:34:28 Camera: DYNAX 7D (KONICA MINOLTA ) F number: f/7.1 Exposure: 1/500 sec Focal Length: 1500/10 Upload Time: 2009:07:27 03:24:58
Author Name (E-mail): chris and john elliott (chrisandjohnelliott@googlemail.com)
Subject unknown cat found dead adjacent to railway line SW France

unknown cat found dead adjacent to railway line SW France; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
unknown cat found dead adjacent to railway line SW France

about the size of a domestic cat but with pointed nose, banded tail, spotted markings in rows in varying shades of grey. Body found in marshland area of Medoc peninsula in SW France

Comments
chris and john elliott Delete
now identified as a genette = genetta genetta
Guest Delete
Common Genet (Genetta genetta), also known as the Small-spotted Genet or European Genet, is a carnivorous mammal, related to civets and linsangs. The most far-ranging of all the eleven species of genet, it can be found throughout Africa, parts of the Middle East, and in Europe in Spain, Portugal, the Balearic Islands, and parts of France. There are also small populations that have escaped from captivity in Germany, Belgium and Switzerland.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Genetta genetta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Genet, Small-spotted Genet, [French] Genette commune, [Spanish] Gineta
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats