Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
California Quail - Callipepla californica latin dict size=29   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: IMG_9127-E.jpg Resolution: 800x649 File Size: 149371 Bytes Date: 2009:03:21 10:01:09 Camera: Canon EOS 40D (Canon) F number: f/9.0 Exposure: 1/400 sec Focal Length: 380/1 Upload Time: 2009:03:23 02:25:28
Author Name (E-mail): Allen Norby (ajnorby@juno.com)
Subject California Quail - Callipepla californica

California Quail - Callipepla californica; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
California Quail - Callipepla californica

Photo taken 3/21/2009 near Albany, Oregon.

Canon 40D, av 9, tv 1/400, iso 500, 380mm

The California quail (Callipepla californica), also known as the California valley quail or valley quail, is a small ground-dwelling bird in the New World quail family. These birds have a curving crest or plume, made of six feathers, that droops forward: black in males and brown in females; the flanks are brown with white streaks.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Callipepla californica (Shaw, 1798)
Common Names: California Quail, California Valley Quail, Valley Quail
French: Colin de Californie; German: Schopfwachtel; Spanish: ColĂ­n de California, Codorniz californiana
Taxonomy: Tetrao californicus Shaw, 1798, Monterey, California, USA.
Synonyms:
Lophortyx californica (Shaw, 1798)
Lophortyx californicus
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats