Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Cuban Crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer) latin dict size=28   common dict size=414
Image Info Original File Name: Cuban Crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer).JPG Resolution: 1024x620 File Size: 350192 Bytes Upload Time: 2008:12:31 16:59:03
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Subject Cuban Crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer)

Cuban Crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Cuban Crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer)

The Cuban crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer) is a small species of crocodile found only in Cuba. Despite its modest size, it is a highly aggressive animal, and potentially dangerous to humans. Long- and strong-legged, the Cuban crocodile is the most terrestrial of extant crocodiles. Its preferred habitat comprises freshwater environments such as marshes and rivers.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Crocodylus rhombifer Cuvier, 1807
Common Names: Cuban Crocodile; [French] Crocodile de Cuba; [Spanish] Cocodrilo de Cuba
Synonyms:
Crocodilus rhombifer Cuvier, 1807
Crocodilus planirostris Graves, 1819
Crocodilus gravesii Bory, 1824
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats