Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Asiatic elephant latin dict size=35   common dict size=264
Image Info Original File Name: Asian elephant 002.JPG Resolution: 3008x2000 File Size: 3369940 Bytes Date: 2008:06:07 15:03:05 Camera: NIKON D40 (NIKON CORPORATION) F number: f/9.0 Exposure: 10/3200 sec Focal Length: 310/10 Upload Time: 2008:06:09 05:20:13
Author Name (E-mail): David Arrowsmith (davearrowsmith16@btinternet.com)
Subject Asiatic elephant

Asiatic elephant; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
Asiatic elephant

Taken at Twycross Zoo, Leicestershire, England


The Asian elephant or Asiatic elephant (Elephas maximus) is the only living species of the genus Elephas and is distributed in Southeast Asia from India in the west to Borneo in the east.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Asian Elephant, Asiatic Elephant, Eléphant d'Asie [French], Elefante Asiático [Spanish]
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats