Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
great hornbill (buceros bicornis) latin dict size=21   common dict size=479
Image Info Original File Name: great hornbill.jpg Resolution: 1906x2384 File Size: 842793 Bytes Date: 2008:04:25 18:28:43 Camera: Canon EOS 400D DIGITAL (Canon) F number: f/5.0 Exposure: 1/125 sec Focal Length: 230/1 Upload Time: 2008:06:08 09:04:50
Author Name (E-mail): gloria golfarini (kaher286@streamyx.com)
Subject great hornbill (buceros bicornis)

great hornbill (buceros bicornis); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
great hornbill (buceros bicornis)

Found mostly in pairs.This picture was taken in the Hulu Terengganu rain forest, Terengganu, Malaysia.

The great hornbill (Buceros bicornis) also known as the great Indian hornbill or great pied hornbill, is one of the larger members of the hornbill family. It is found in the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Buceros bicornis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Great Hornbill, Great Pied Hornbill
French: Calao bicorne German: Doppelhornvogel Spanish: Cálao bicorne
Taxonomy: Buceros bicornis Linnaeus, 1758, Bengkulu, Sumatra.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats