Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
silvered leaf monkey (Presbytis cristata) latin dict size=38   common dict size=489
Image Info Original File Name: silvered leaf monkey.jpg Resolution: 800x533 File Size: 482073 Bytes Date: 2008:04:01 11:46:07 Camera: Canon EOS 400D DIGITAL (Canon) F number: f/16.0 Exposure: 1/60 sec Focal Length: 260/1 Upload Time: 2008:06:07 16:07:22
Author Name (E-mail): gloria golfarini (kaher286@streamyx.com)
Subject silvered leaf monkey (Presbytis cristata)

silvered leaf monkey (Presbytis cristata); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
silvered leaf monkey (Presbytis cristata)

photo taken at the Kuala Selangor Nature Park, Selangor, Malaysia

Comments
Guest Delete
Presbytis cristata
silvered leaf monkey
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Classification
Order: Primates (primates)
Family: Cercopithecidae (Old World monkeys)
Genus: Presbytis (leaf monkeys)

The Silvery Lutung (Trachypithecus cristatus), also known as the Silvered Leaf Monkey or the Silvery Langur, is an Old World monkey with grey tips on dark brown or black fur, although the groin and ventral side of the tail are yellowish in color. Females range from 46-51cm with an average weight of 5.7kg and a tail length of 67-75cm. Males are 50-58cm with an average weight of 6.6kg and a tail length of 67-75cm. When born this monkey is orange, developing its adult coats around three months. It has a highly complex, large stomach to digest the cellulose found in its herbivorous diet. This species is the type of its species group.

The Silvered Leaf Monkey is arboreal, living in coastal, mangrove, and riverine forests from Burma to Indochina and Borneo. Groups range from 9-30 individuals with one adult male and many adult females communally caring for infants. The adult male protects his group and territory from competing males, communicating his dominance to other males via vocalizations and fighting.

Subspecies:

Trachypithecus cristatus cristatus
Trachypithecus cristatus vigilans
Autumn Delete
THEY R SOO PRETTY I LUV THEE COLORS
Guest Delete
I need life span
Guest Delete
neeed life span
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Trachypithecus cristatus (Raffles, 1821)
Common Names:
English – Silvery Lutung, Silvered Langur, Silvered Monkey, Silvered Leaf Monkey
French – Budeng
Spanish – Langur Crestado
Synonyms:
Trachypithecus pruinosus (Desmarest, 1822)
Trachypithecus pullata (Thomas & Wroughton, 1909)
Trachypithecus rutledgii (Anderson, 1878)
Trachypithecus ultima (Elliot, 1910)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats