Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Giraffe - Giraffa camelopardalis (c) Art Slack - Photographer latin dict size=19   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: 0274-052408.JPG Resolution: 668x792 File Size: 169113 Bytes Date: 2008:05:23 08:44:50 Camera: NIKON D100 (NIKON CORPORATION) F number: f/6.3 Exposure: 10/3200 sec Focal Length: 3000/10 Upload Time: 2008:05:24 13:30:11
Author Name (E-mail): Art Slack (art.slack@netscape.ca)
Subject Giraffe - Giraffa camelopardalis (c) Art Slack - Photographer

Giraffe - Giraffa camelopardalis (c) Art Slack - Photographer; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Giraffe - Giraffa camelopardalis (c) Art Slack - Photographer

The giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis) is a species of African even-toed ungulate mammals, the tallest living terrestrial animals and the largest ruminants. The giraffe's chief distinguishing characteristics are its extremely long neck and legs, its horn-like ossicones, and its distinctive coat patterns.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Giraffa camelopardalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Giraffe, Northern Giraffe; [French] Girafe; [Spanish] Jirafa
Synonyms: Cervus camelopardalis Linnaeus, 1758
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats