Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Barbary Macaques (Macaca sylvanus) latin dict size=24   common dict size=322
Image Info Original File Name: barb.JPG Resolution: 1556x1536 File Size: 476356 Bytes Date: 2006:03:03 23:14:17 Camera: DSC-P12 (SONY) F number: f/5.2 Exposure: 10/1250 sec Focal Length: 237/10 Upload Time: 2008:04:30 08:19:06
Author Name (E-mail): Catherine (ones_a_crowd@hotmail.com)
Subject Barbary Macaques (Macaca sylvanus)

Barbary Macaques (Macaca sylvanus); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Barbary Macaques (Macaca sylvanus)

Two Barbary Macaques in a grooming session at Trentham Monkey Forest, Staffordshire (UK)

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Macaca sylvanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names:
English – Barbary Macaque, Barbary Ape, Magot
French – Magot commun, Macaque de Gibraltar, Magot
Spanish – Mona de Berbería, Mona de Gibraltar, Mono de Berberea, Mono de Gibraltar
Synonyms:
Macaca sylvana (Linnaeus, 1758) [orth. error]
Simia sylvanus Linnaeus, 1758
Inuus ecaudatus É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1812
Simia inuus Linnaeus, 1766
Simia pithecus Schreber, 1799
Pithecus pygmaeus Reichenbach, 1863
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats