Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[Antarctic Animals] Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba) latin dict size=30   common dict size=219
Image Info Original File Name: Snowy Sheathbill.jpg Resolution: 746x600 File Size: 121292 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:06:20 16:08:44
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Subject [Antarctic Animals] Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba)

[Antarctic Animals] Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[Antarctic Animals] Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba)

Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba) near King Sejong Station
Source: Korean Polar Research Institute (KOPRI), http://www.polar.re.kr

제목 : [남극] 겨울이 되면 기지 주변으로 찾아오는 쉬스빌 (Sheathbill).

Delete
Scientific Name: Chionis albus (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms:
Chionis alba Gmelin, 1789
Vaginalis alba Gmelin, 1789
Common Names: Snowy Sheathbill, American Sheathbill, Pale-faced Sheathbill
French: Chionis blanc German: Weißgesicht-Scheidenschnabel Spanish: Picovaina de las Malvinas
Taxonomy: Vaginalis alba J. F. Gmelin, 1789, New Zealand; error = Falkland Islands.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats