Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Everglades Ratsnake (Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni) latin dict size=108   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Everglades Ratsnake (Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni).JPG Resolution: 696x768 File Size: 177077 Bytes Upload Time: 2007:12:28 17:57:11
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Subject Everglades Ratsnake (Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni)

Everglades Ratsnake (Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Everglades Ratsnake (Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni)

Everglades Rat Snake
Scientific name: Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni

Description: Average adult size is 36-72 inches (91.4-182.8 cm), record is 90 inches (228.6 cm). Adults are orangish with 4 faint black longitudinal stripes. The belly is pale yellow-orange. The tongue and iris are orange. The scales are weakly keeled, and there are 27 dorsal scale rows at midbody. The pupil is round.

Range: In Florida, Everglades Ratsnake is found in the Everglades region from Lake Okeechobee south to the tip of the peninsula and into the upper keys. In this area, it also intergrades (interbreeds) with the yellow rat snake (Elaphe obsoleta quadrivittata). Adults of these intergrade specimens may be yellow-orange with faint blotches. This subspecies is not found outside of Florida.

Habitat: Commonly found near pinelands, hardwood hammocks, swamps, marshes, prairies, agricultural fields, and residential areas.

Comments: The Everglades rat snake is primarily active at night. It is both a terrestrial borrower and extremely good climber. It is found under rocks and boards, and in trees under bark and within knot holes and palm fronds.

Everglades Ratsnake feeds on rodents, lizards, frogs, and birds and their eggs.

Everglades Ratsnake lays eggs. Breeding occurs from April-July, 5-27 eggs are laid during the summer, and newborns hatch from July-September.

Comparison with other species and subspecies: The yellow rat snake (Elaphe obsoleta quadrivittata) adult has a yellowish body and iris, and black tongue; the juvenile lacks a pinkish hue. The juvenile corn snake (Elaphe guttata guttata) is brownish with a checkerboard patterned belly.

Comments
Guest Delete
Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni (Everglades Ratsnake)

Common Names: Everglades Rat Snake, Chicken Snake

Range: Found from extreme southern Florida north into Glades, Martin, and Okeechobee counties. The draining of the everglades and planting of Australian Casaurina trees along highways has allowed the everglades ratsnake to move northward and the yellow ratsnake (E. o. quadrivittata) to move southward. The two subspecies readily intergrade with one another to the point that true, nearly patternless, orange-red everglades rats have now become quite hard to find.
cialis shop Delete
EMM2nL fqqxuqch iofnnanh rxsvrvqi
Guest Delete
this snake was amazing
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats