Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Bali Myna (Leucopsar rothschildi)101 latin dict size=19   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Bali Myna (Leucopsar rothschildi)101.JPG Resolution: 1024x729 File Size: 305315 Bytes Upload Time: 2007:03:04 17:44:53
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Subject Bali Myna (Leucopsar rothschildi)101

Bali Myna (Leucopsar rothschildi)101; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Bali Myna (Leucopsar rothschildi)101

Bali starling (Leucopsar rothschildi)
Also known as: Bali mynah

The Bali starling is one of the rarest birds in the world and relatively new to science being first described in 1912 by Walter Rothschild, from whom the bird gains its specific name. This medium-large starling is almost entirely white apart from black wing- and tail-tips and the striking, bare blue skin around the eye. The crest is long and drooping, the bill is yellow and the legs are a greyish blue.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Leucopsar rothschildi Stresemann, 1912
Common Names: Bali Myna, Rothschild's Starling, Rothschild's Mynah, Bali Starling, White Starling
French: √Čtourneau de Rothschild German: Balistar Spanish: Estornino de Bali, Estornino de Rothschild, Min√° de Rothschild
Taxonomy: Leucopsar rothschildi Stresemann, 1912, Bubunan, north coast of Bali.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats