Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
북방콧등털웜뱃 (동물이름사전) latin dict size=6   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: northern hairy-nosed wombat.jpg Resolution: 243x202 File Size: 20917 Bytes Date: 2004:06:12 15:08:42 Upload Time: 2004:06:12 14:47:50
Author Name (E-mail): Administrator (kusnij@naver.com)
Subject 북방콧등털웜뱃 (동물이름사전)

북방콧등털웜뱃 (동물이름사전); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Twitter Facebook Google-Buzz Digg StumbleUpon Linkedin eMail
Description
북방콧등털웜뱃 (동물이름사전)

북방콧등털웜뱃
학명: Lasiorhinus krefftii (Owen, 1873)
영명: Northern hairy-nosed wombat

[분류] 캥거루목(Diprotodontia) 웜뱃과(Vombatidae)에 딸린 오스트레일리아의 유대류.

[형태] 몸길이 80~110cm, 꼬리 길이 3~5cm, 몸무게 40kg. 암컷이 수컷보다 덩지가 크다. 콧등털(hairy nose)이란 이름은 코 주위에 짧은 갈색의 털이 나 있어서 붙은 이름이다. 튼튼한 다리와 강하고 날카로운 발톱은 땅을 파고 나무뿌리를 파헤치기 좋은 형태이다. 털은 주로 갈색에 얼룩덜룩한 회색빛 점이 박혀있다. 귀는 다소 길며 귀 가장자리는 흰색으로 테두리를 두르고 있다.

[생태] 웜뱃은 낮에는 주로 땅굴에서 잠을 자며 단독생활을 하지만 간혹 동굴을 다른 웜뱃과 나눠 쓰기도 한다.

[번식] 여름인 11~4월 사이에 새끼를 낳으며 새끼는 어미의 아기주머니에서 6~9개월 동안 자란다. 생후 1년이 지나면 새끼는 어미로부터 독립한다.

[분포] 북방콧등털웜뱃(Northern hairy nosed wombat)은 19세기에는 뉴 사우스 웨일즈와 빅토리아 주에 서식했다. 하지만 지금은 전 세계에서 오로지 퀸즐랜드 주 중앙에 있는 Epping Forest 국립공원에서만 약 100마리 정도만을 발견할 수 있으며 계속적인 감소로 인해 멸종의 위기를 맞고 있다.

Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats