Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Beauty and -- Arctic fox (Alopex lagopus) latin dict size=22   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus)003.JPG Resolution: 896x760 File Size: 207825 Bytes Date: 2006:11:28 12:50:03 Camera: NIKON D200 (NIKON CORPORATION) F number: f/4.1 Exposure: 10/3500 sec Focal Length: 1050/10 Upload Time: 2006:12:02 00:11:54
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Subject Beauty and -- Arctic fox (Alopex lagopus)

Beauty and -- Arctic fox (Alopex lagopus); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Beauty and -- Arctic fox (Alopex lagopus)

Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus)003

The Arctic fox (Alopex lagopus), also known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox, is a small fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and common throughout the Arctic tundra biome.

Comments
Guest Delete
Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus), also known as the polar fox or the white fox, is a mammal of the order carnivora. It is a small fox native to cold Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere. It is common in all three tundra biomes. Although some authorities have suggested placing it in the genus Vulpes, it has long been considered the sole member of the genus Alopex.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Vulpes lagopus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Arctic Fox, Polar Fox, White Fox, Snow Fox; [French] Isatis, Renard Polaire, Reynard Polaire; [Spanish] Zorro √Ārtico
Synonyms:
Alopex lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Canis lagopus Linnaeus, 1758
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats