Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Fossa relax (Cats zoo reuterns) - fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox) latin dict size=13   common dict size=345
Image Info Original File Name: Cryptoproctaferox.jpg Resolution: 580x369 File Size: 34718 Bytes Upload Time: 2006:11:29 19:05:37
Author Name (E-mail): cats arcade (cats@cheet.it)
Subject Fossa relax (Cats zoo reuterns) - fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox)

Fossa relax (Cats zoo reuterns) - fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Fossa relax (Cats zoo reuterns) - fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox)

Relax..............
OTOKA(1 year),Ranma(1-2 years) and Mia(3 years)
Fossa in Cats Arcade.

The fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox) is a cat-like, carnivorous mammal endemic to Madagascar. It is a member of the Eupleridae. The fossa is the largest mammalian carnivore on the island of Madagascar.

Comments
Guest Delete
Cryptoprocta ferox
Fossa

The largest carnivore in Madagascar, with a slender body and short legs, square muzzle and round ears. Fur on top of the body is brownish, blending towards white or orange underneath. The feet have retractile claws.

As in the hyena, the clitoris mimics the penis and has a bone in it.
Guest Delete
Great Fossa photo.
Cats arcade Delete
The fossa is a endangered species exlusive or Madagascar......
And MADAGASCAR, the film?!
Lupocheet Delete
great photo, Cats arcade!

I love this photo
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Cryptoprocta ferox Bennett, 1833
Common Names:
English – Fossa
French – Cryptoprocte Féroce, Foussa
Spanish – Gato Fossa De Madagascar
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats