Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia Spilota McDowelli)021 latin dict size=45   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia Spilota McDowelli)021.JPG Resolution: 1024x694 File Size: 118441 Bytes Date: 2006:11:17 14:18:20 Camera: NIKON D200 (NIKON CORPORATION) F number: f/4.4 Exposure: 10/600 sec Focal Length: 480/10 Upload Time: 2006:11:18 22:38:45
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Subject Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia Spilota McDowelli)021

Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia Spilota McDowelli)021; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia Spilota McDowelli)021

Morelia spilota, commonly referred to as carpet python and diamond pythons, is a large snake of the family Pythonidae found in Australia, New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), Bismarck Archipelago, and the northern Solomon Islands.

Morelia spilota mcdowelli is a subspecies of Morelia spilota, commonly known as the carpet python, and is informally named the Eastern, Coastal or McDowell's Carpet python. The original description and name was published by Wells and Wellington in 1984. It occurs along the northeastern coast of Australia and in New Guinea.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Morelia spilota (Lacépède, 1804)
Common Names: Carpet Python, Diamond Python, Western Australian Carpet Python
Synonyms:
Coluber spilotus Lacépède, 1804
Morelia argus Duméril & Bibron, 1844
Morelia metcalfei Wells & Wellington, 1985
Morelia variegata Gray, 1842
Python perronii Wagler, 1828
Python punctatus Merrem, 1820
Python spilotes (Lacépède, 1804)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats